Loading Posts...

Lady Gaga: all news and scoops!

Occupation : singer

Real name: Germanotta Stefani Joanne Angelina

Sign : Aries

Date of birth: Friday, March 28, 1986 (age: 34)

Country: United States

Born on March 28, 1986 in New York, Lady Gaga (real name Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta) is an author, composer and performer. Very early attracted by music, she learns the piano by herself at the age of four, composes her first ballads at 13 years old, and goes on stage at the age of 14. But for the precocious artist, success is not immediately at the rendezvous. After stopping her studies at New York University to devote herself to her musical career, she alternated odd jobs as a waitress and stripper in bars in the Big Apple.

At the age of 19, she ended up signing with Def Jam Records but the label’s boss never called her back and her contract was broken after three months. An adventure from which the singer comes out upset, but which does not prevent her from continuing to hope. Very religious, Lady Gaga leaves the family home and starts to perform on the Lower East Side stage with the band Mackin Pulsifer and SGBand. Music producer Rob Fusari helps her produce her first songs that remind her of Freddie Mercury’s vocal style. He affectionately nicknamed the singer Gaga, after Freddie Mercury’s Radio Gaga, which began to use this stage name: Lady Gaga was born! Not managing to break through in the song, she tries her hand at writing lyrics for artists such as Fergie, the Pussycat Dolls, Britney Spears, signed by the rapper Akon’s music label… And it is Akon himself who, impressed by the singer’s voice, offers her to produce his first album.

In 2007, at the age of 21, she signed her first contract with Interscope Records, and began a partnership with the singer Akon. The Fame, her first album, was released the following year. Just dance, one of the tracks on the album, was number one worldwide for many weeks. To promote her album, the singer embarked on a world tour, The Fame Ball Tour, from March to September 2009. A tour which, according to her, inspired her second opus. The Fame Monster, released in November 2009, is a re-release of her first album including 8 new tracks. One of the singles from the album, Bad romance, is considered her greatest success and the album itself is the best-selling album of 2009 just behind Susan Boyle. At the 2010 Brit Awards, she triumphed in London, winning the trophies for Best International Singer, Best International Album and International Newcomer of the Year. Lady Gaga’s third album is released in May 2011 under the title Born this way. At the end of 2011, Lady Gaga was ranked second in the world thanks to her album Born this way, which sold more than 5 million copies worldwide. On April 27, 2012, the star begins a new world tour, The Born This Way Tour in Seoul, South Korea and unveils on June 27, 2012, during one of her concerts in Melbourne, Australia, a new music, Princess Die, inspired by Princess Diana, which has received rave reviews in the British media.

A stunning singer influenced by glam rock musicians such as David Bowie and Freddie Mercury, she has a unique style. Her own production team, called Haus of Gaga, personally creates her clothes, theatrical accessories, wigs… A philanthropic artist, Lady Gaga has been involved in several charities throughout her career. In particular, she donated the entire proceeds from one concert, 350,000 euros, to the reconstruction of Haiti after the 2010 earthquake. Determined to raise awareness among young people about the risks of HIV, she also launched a lipstick line Viva Glam Gaga and Viva Glam Cindy with Cindy Lauper, in association with the cosmetics brand MAC. In March 2012, together with her mother, she founded the Born This Way Foundation, an association designed to help young victims of bullying and teens who feel uncomfortable in their own skin. In September 2012, her perfume Fame was marketed. In 2015, she was named Woman of the Year by the American magazine Billboard.

In 2018, she added another string to her bow and made her acting debut in Bradley Cooper’s A Star is Born. Her performance earned her a nomination for the Golden Globes in the category of Best Actress in a Dramatic Film. In February 2019, she won the Oscar for Best Original Song for Shallow, the soundtrack to the film A star is born.

On the heart side, the singer breaks up in 2011 with her long time lover, Luc Carl. Since then, she has found comfort in the arms of actor Taylor Kinney. On February 14, 2015, the couple announced their engagement and Lady Gaga, a fan of social networks, shared with her fans the photo of her heart-shaped engagement ring. But in July 2016, surprise, the couple breaks up. Lady Gaga has been sharing since the life of her artistic agent Christian Carino with whom she gets engaged in the summer of 2017. In February 2019, the couple separates. On February 2, 2020, Lady Gaga appeared on Michael Polansky’s arm during the Super Bowl at the Hard Rock Stadium in Miami.

lady-gaga.jpg
Lady Gaga

Lady Gaga: her scariest looks

From the start of her career, superstar Lady Gaga stood out thanks to her ever more extraordinary looks. Moreover, the star has often created controversy

Copyright © 2020. All RIGHTS RESERVED.