Loading Posts...

Cindy Crawford: all news and scoops!

Occupation: Mannequin

Real name: Cynthia Ann Crawford

Sign: Fish

Date of birth: Sunday 20 February 1966 (age: 54)

Country: United States

Cindy Crawford was born on February 20, 1966 in Delkab, a small town in the western suburbs of Chicago. At the age of 15, she began a modeling career while continuing her studies at Northwestern University. Her fly in the dimpled chin soon went around the world.

At the age of 17, Cindy Crawford won the prestigious “The Look Of The Year” contest organized by the modeling agency Elite. This was followed by a great international career that made her a world star and she appeared on the covers of prestigious magazines such as “Playboy” in 1988 and 1998, not to mention fashion shows and photo shoots. She even created her own fitness programme broadcast on MTV.

In the 1990s, she married actor Richard Gere. Wishing to vary her activities, she launched herself into the cinema alongside actor William Baldwin, with whom she would live an adventure.

Cindy Crawford lives in the Beverly Hills neighbourhood, peacefully surrounded by her husband Rande Gerber and her children, Presley Walker and Kaia Gerber. Although far from the rhinestones and glitter of the catwalks, Cindy Crawford continues to support charities, including her Leukaemia Association.

Copyright © 2020. All RIGHTS RESERVED.